Presentations

  

Morning Keynotes

Welcome and Opening (Video  |  Full PowerPoint PDF)
Suzi LeVine, 
Commissioner, Washington State Employment Security Department

Washington State Forecast (Video  |  PDF)
Bret Bertolin, Senior Economist, Washington State Economic and Revenue Forecast Council

Reimagining Washington State (Video  |  PDF)
Inger Brinck, Executive Director, Results Washington

9:30am– 10:00am
Break
Networking Time, visit exhibit tables


Lunch Keynotes

State of the State  (Regional Focus) (PDF)
Steven Ross, 
Director, Labor Market Information, Employment Security Department

Key economic factors across geographies and sectors: How they affect us and how we address them (Full video)

  • Lisa Brown (PDF)
  • Director, Washington State Department of Commerce
  • Cory Hopkins (PDF)
    Managing Editor, Zillow Research (Zillow)
  • Jordan Matson (no slides provided)
    General Manager, Matson Fruit Company
  • Kim Sullivan (no slides provided)
    Vice President & Chief People Officer, Kaiser Permanente Washington

Closing Keynotes

When the Recession Comes – Will We Be Ready?

  • Dan White (Video  |  no slides)
    Director of Government Consulting, Moody’s Analytics
  • Lindsi Leahy (Video  |  PDF)
    Deputy Director for Benefits, Unemployment Insurance, State of Oregon Employment Department

  

Breakout Sessions

(note: there are no session handouts/presentatoins for breakout sessions 1, 3, or 5)

Breakout #2:
Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act: Past successes and new initiatives moving forward (PDF - All speaker slides)

  • Jessica Barr
    Interim North Sound Regional Director, Washington State Employment Security Department
  • Elizabeth Court
    Director, Olympic Workforce Development Council
  • Dot Fallihee
    Interim Chief Executive Officer, Workforce Development Council of Seattle-King County
  • Alberto Isiordia
    Central Regional Director, Employment Connections, Washington State Employment Security Department
  • Mark Mattke
    CEO, Spokane Area Workforce Development Council
  • Paige Shevlin
    Economic Development Policy Advisor to the King County Executive, King County

Breakout #4:
Mobility 4.0:  Planes, Trains & Port Districts

  • Moderator: Dave McFadden (PDF)
    Managing Director, Economic Development, Port of Seattle
  • Jeffrey Bishop (PDF)
    Executive Director, Port of Moses Lake
  • Mike Bomar (PDF)
    Director of Economic Development, Port of Vancouver
  • Arif Ghouse (no slides provided)
    Director, Paine Field
  • Larry Krauter (PDF)
    CEO, Spokane Airports
  • Ron Pate (PDF)
    Director, Washington State Dept. of Transportation Rail, Freight & Ports division

Breakout #6:
The Future of Work: Workforce trends and “future proofing” Washington’s workers and businesses

  • Moderators: Lew McMurran/Joe Wilcox (PDF)
    Workforce Training & Education Coordinating Board, Future of Work Task Force report
  • Sally Zeiger Hanson (PDF)
    Principal, TrainingConnections
  • Nate Humphrey (PDF)
    Workforce Education Director, Washington State Board for Community and Technical Colleges
  • Michael Meotti  (no slides provided)
    Executive Director, Washington Student Achievement Council
  • Gayla Stoner (PDF)
    Associate Provost, Extended Learning and Outreach, Central Washington University
  • Jenee Myers Twitchell (PDF)
    Impact Director, Washington STEM
  • Rebecca Wallace (PDF)
    Executive Director, Career and Technical Education, Washington State Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction