Agenda

  

Confirmed speakers are listed below. 

TUESDAY, JUNE 15

7am – 7:30am
Breakfast Virtual Networking/Topic Tables
Visit virtual booths

7:30am-8:30am
Welcome to the Economic Symposium
Cami Feek, Commissioner, Washington State Employment Security Department
Governor Jay Inslee

Introducing Darlene Wilczynski
Cheryl Fambles,
Chief Executive Officer, PacMtn Workforce Council and Board Member, Seattle Branch of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco

Supporting our Nation’s Economy - a Regional Perspective
Darlene Wilczynski, Vice President and Regional Executive of the Seattle Branch of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco

8:30am – 10am
Review of Washington's employment & labor market data during the pandemic
Steven Ross, Director, Labor Market & Economic Analysis
Washington State Employment Security Department

Washington State economic forecast
Steve Lerch, Director, 
Washington State Economic and Revenue Forecast Council

10am - 10:30am
Visit virtual booths

10:30am – noon
The future of the office as workplace: Remote vs hybrid

  • Moderator: Lew McMurran - Co-Manager, Future of Work Task Force Report (Workforce Training & Education Coordinating Board)
  • Kelley Sigl, Senior Vice President, Jones Lang LaSalle
  • Don Morrison, CEO and Partner, TractionSpace
  • Vince Kueter, PacMountain Workforce Development Council & Josh Stovall, Workforce Central
  • Nathaniel Muncie, Senior Specialist - Future of Work Workforce Development, SourceAmerica.org

(Re)training and upskilling workers for remote work, in-demand & emerging new jobs

  • Moderator: Joe Wilcox – Co-Manager, Future of Work Task Force Report (Workforce Training & Education Coordinating Board)
  • Linc Kroeger, Founder and President, Knightmoves.org
  • Kris Minkel, Talent Acquisition Manager, iSoftstone
  • Charlie Gillette, Founder and President , Knowledge Anywhere (an IEH company)
  • Mike Gaffney, Assistant Director, Extension Community and Economic Development Program Unit Director, Washington State University Extension Washington Rural Initiative Rural Remote Worker training program

noon - 1pm
Lunch Virtual Networking/Topic Tables
Visit virtual booths

1:15pm - 2:30pm
Washington state recovery trends and strategies

  • Cami Feek, Commissioner, Washington State Employment Security Department
  • Chris Green, Assistant Director, Office of Economic Development and Competitiveness, Washington State Department of Commerce 
  • Eleni Papadakis, Executive Director and Eric Wolf, Deputy Director for Policy and Programs, Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board
  • Erika Borg, Senior Advisor, Association of Washington Business Institute
  • Suzanne Dale Estey, Executive Director, Washington Economic Development Association

2:30pm - 3:45pm
The future of workforce development

  • Miriam Halliday and Darcy Hoffman, Workforce Southwest Washington
  • Amy Martinez, Chief Executive Officer, South Central Workforce Development Council
  • Jamilet Nerell & Cynthia Garcia, Benton-Franklin Workforce Development Council
  • Lauren Robbins, William Westmoreland, and Christina Chesnut, PacMountain Workforce Development Council
  • Sanyu Tushabe, Recruiter, Washington State Employment Security Department
  • Lori Mattson, President & CEO ,Tri-City Regional Chamber of Commerce 

The future of economic development

  • Moderator: Suzanne Dale Estey, Executive Director, Washington Economic Development Association
  • Gary Ballew, Vice President of Economic Development, Greater Spokane, Inc. (on demand)
  • Garry Clark, President & CEO, Economic Alliance Snohomish County
  • Colleen McAleer, Executive Director of the Clallam County Economic Development Council
  • Roni Holder-Diefenbach, Executive Director, Economic Alliance Okanogan County
  • Sarah Erdmann, Deputy Director, Office of Minority & Women’s Business Enterprise

3:45 - 4:15pm
Visit virtual booths

4:15pm - 5:45pm
Sustainability of the Unemployment Insurance system

  • Moderator: Nick Demerice, Public Affairs Director, Washington State Employment Security Department
  • Michele Evermore, Senior Policy Advisor for Unemployment Insurance - Employment and Training Administration, U.S. Department of Labor
  • Scott Sanders, President, National Association of State Workforce Agencies (NASWA)
  • Dan Zeitlin – Director, Employment System Policy and Integrity DivisionWashington State Employment Security Department

laptop screen showing people on a video call  

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 16

7am - 8am
Breakfast Virtual Networking/Table Topics
Visit virtual booths

8am-9:45am
Meet the ESD's Labor Market & Economic Analysis team of regional labor economists

  • Moderator: Jeff Robinson, Manager Current Labor Force Statistics
  • Anneliese Vance-Sherman, Island, King, San Juan, Skagit, Snohomish and Whatcom counties
  • Scott Bailey, Clark, Cowlitz, Klickitat, Skamania and Wahkiakum counties
  • Jim Vleming, Clallam, Grays Harbor, Jefferson, Kitsap, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, Pierce and Thurston counties
  • Don Meseck, Adams, Chelan, Douglas, Grant, Kittitas, Okanogan and Yakima counties
  • Ajsa Suljic, Asotin, Benton, Columbia, Franklin Garfield, and Walla Walla counties
  • Doug Tweedy, Ferry, Lincoln, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens and Whitman counties

10am - 11am
Chief Economists Panel: Insights and data on the national conversation about return to the office and the future of work

  • Moderator: Justine Hastings, Vice President - People eXperience and Technology (PXT) Central Science, Amazon Inc.
  • Christopher Glynn, Senior Managing Economist, Zillow Research
  • Jed Kolko, Chief Economist, Indeed
  • Aparna Mathur, Senior Economist - People eXperience and Technology (PXT) Central Science, Amazon Inc.
  • Bledi Taska, Chief Economist, Burning Glass Technologies

11am - 12:15pm
RESOURCE SESSIONS

Tour of the Labor Market & Economic Analysis website

  • Moderator: Robert Haglund
  • Anneliese Vance-Sherman
  • Ajsa Suljic

Tour of free state education and career resources

  • Marina Parr, Communications Director, Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board

ESD’s Employment Connections: Initiatives and innovations or job seekers

  • Employment Connections Division, Washington State Employment Security Department
    • Jairus Rice, Employment Connections Director
    • Nona Mallicoat, Strategic Operations Manager
    • James Trujillo, WA Service Corps Director
    • Anne Goranson, System Alignment Liaison Manager
    • Lekha Fernandes, Interim Southwest Coastal Regional Director/Regional Operations Manager
    • Anne Buchan, WorkSource Walla Walla Administrator
    • Mary Zavala, Customer Experience Leader
    • Crystal Armitage, North Sound Regional Change Agent
    • Jordyn Johnsen, Communications Consultant

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Industry sector sessions - will be available on demand on August 2

Hospitality

Aerospace

Manufacturing

Building and construction

Education

Energy/Clean energy

Small business

Retail

Agriculture

Healthcare

Information Technology